KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

chainfall

Spanish translation: polipasto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chainfall
Spanish translation:polipasto
Entered by: Agua

11:51 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chainfall
Rigging and cranes.

Thank you,
Mar
Agua
Spain
polipasto, tecle
Explanation:
En México, el segundo es un anglicismo, un término popular usado en el norte.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la confirmación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polipasto, tecle
Henry Hinds
4coche de auxilioWarhol


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coche de auxilio


Explanation:
I guess you meann the he hoisting device consisting of a chain suspended from or laid over a fixed, raised structure such as a beam, used to lift heavy objects, especially vehicle engines.

Warhol

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polipasto, tecle


Explanation:
En México, el segundo es un anglicismo, un término popular usado en el norte.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la confirmación