KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turning and milling

Spanish translation: torneado y fresado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turning and milling
Spanish translation:torneado y fresado
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

12:02 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer software; CAD/CAM systems
English term or phrase: turning and milling
[1079] 4 MANUALS
[1080] Setup Guide (common to Turning and Milling)
[1081] Tutorial (for Turning or Milling)
[1082] Reference Guide (for Turning or Milling)
[1083] Reference Guide for (common to Turning and Milling)

Muchas gracias a todos!
xxxlaurichi78
torneado y fresado
Explanation:
Son operaciones de mecanizado (o maquinado)
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3torneado y fresadoAntonio Costa
5torneado y cepillado (fresado)
Henry Hinds
4Aquì tienes algunas explicaciones:Warhol


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aquì tienes algunas explicaciones:


Explanation:
TURNING: Achaflanar, Embotar, Desafilar (un cuchillo por ej.), labrar a torno, limar, tornear.


MILLING: Fresar (labrar metales con fresas), asserrar madera, segar.

Espero haberte ayudado un poco.

Warhol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torneado y fresado


Explanation:
Son operaciones de mecanizado (o maquinado)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Dammel

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs
  -> Gracias MJ Barber

agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torneado y cepillado (fresado)


Explanation:
Méx.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449