KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

furring strip

Spanish translation: listón de enrasar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furring strip
Spanish translation:listón de enrasar

18:19 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / carpinteria
English term or phrase: furring strip
If your wall hanging is too large for dowels, screw or nail a 1"x3" board or other furring strip to the wall. Secure the wall hanging directly to the furring strip with clips, heavy-duty staples, screws, or nails.
Blanca Rodr�guez
listón de enrasar, costilla
Explanation:
Robb. Dicc. para Ing.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2listón de enrasar, costilla
Henry Hinds
4tira/ cinta/ lámina forradaSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listón de enrasar, costilla


Explanation:
Robb. Dicc. para Ing.


    La aludida.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Dammel.

agree  Сергей Лузан: De acuerdo con las dos, como mi Diccionario Polit'ecnoco Esp.-Ruso tambi'en.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tira/ cinta/ lámina forrada


Explanation:
son unas marca 3M..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78