KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

clips

Spanish translation: pinches/ tachuelas/ tachos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clips
Spanish translation:pinches/ tachuelas/ tachos
Entered by: Sebastián Sierpe Toral

20:09 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / carpinteria
English term or phrase: clips
Secure the wall hanging directly to the furring strip with clips, heavy-duty staples, screws, or nails.
Blanca Rodr�guez
pinches/ tachuelas/ tachos
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grapa, grampa
Robert INGLEDEW
5grampas
Pat Melgar
4 +1brida
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4Gancho con cierre a presiónRocio Beeching
4pinches/ tachuelas/ tachosSebastián Sierpe Toral
4..pinzas / presillas...
Ramón Solá
2 +1sujetadorjairaramb
3broches
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grapa, grampa


Explanation:
Both words have the same meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: sure
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  fcojbarrios: son mas universales, creo
1 hr
  -> Sí, la respuesta de Rick también es correcta, pero yo generalmente asocio a brida con flange, quizás por mi experiencia petrolera.

agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ACB.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brida


Explanation:
is just one option among many. The material below may help you choose.

Routledge
clip 1 n
CINEMAT corto m
ELEC ENG signal abrazadera f, presilla f
LAB pinza f (Esp), presilla f (AmL)
MECH sujetador m, collar m, mordaza f, abrazadera f, brida f, pinza f, grapa f, grampa f
MECH ENG abrazadera f, pinza f, mordaza f, grapa f, collar m, sujetador m, brida f
TEXTIL pinza f

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): iba a utilizar "abrazadera", pero veo que ya la pusiste...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujetador


Explanation:
Richmond....."fasten R "fA:s@n Technology verb: transitive fastens, fastening, fastened 1 in general sujetar he fastened the papers together with a paperclip sujetó los papeles con un clip 2 Clothing clothes abrochar have you fastened your seatbelt? ¿te has abrochado el cinturón de seguridad? fasten your shoelaces

jairaramb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Torres Gregory: para los anteriores: grampa, grapa= staple; abrazadera, mordaza = clamp, clip = sujetador
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..pinzas / presillas...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broches


Explanation:
No estoy plenamente seguro porque a veces el término a usar depende de las mismas características del artículo, pero lo ofrezco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 23:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GANCHOS también podría ser buena opción, pero con el mismo comentario.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinches/ tachuelas/ tachos


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grampas


Explanation:
Si no me equivoco, "grapa" es otra cosa...

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gancho con cierre a presión


Explanation:
SUerte

Rocio Beeching
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 18