KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

intrusion

Spanish translation: intrusión


03:41 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: intrusion
se refiere al acceso no autorizado a un servidor
asil
Spanish translation:intrusión
Explanation:
intromisión,
The first is referenced by Eurodicautom as invading data on a computer system.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Intrusión
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
5 +2intrusión
Laurent Slowack
4 +2pirateoJH Trads
5invasión
Henry Hinds
4intrusiònWarhol
4"intrusi'on inform'atica"
Сергей Лузан
4acceso no autorizado
Flora Bonetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invasión


Explanation:
What it sounds like, trespassing.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "trespassing" is both considered & treated as legal, invasion as medical in compliance with my Collins Spanish Dictionary, 3rd edition.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pirateo


Explanation:
o intrusión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 03:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ataque

te adjunto una referencia:

... del buscador Google permanecen alteradas tras el ataque a su servidor ... copias La industria
discográfica experimenta nuevos sistemas para impedir el pirateo de ...
www.eresmas.com/actualidad/internet.html - 39k

espero que ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
25 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: You are on the right track. See my answer below.
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Intrusión


Explanation:
I think that this is also a valid description of non-authorized access.

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: But of course...
27 mins
  -> Gracias Ramón

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Flora Bonetti
5 hrs
  -> Gracias fgmbm

agree  Dick House
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Dick

agree  Henri Barreiro Domingo: cierto
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Hans Gärtner
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intrusión


Explanation:
intromisión,
The first is referenced by Eurodicautom as invading data on a computer system.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcojbarrios
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"intrusi'on inform'atica"


Explanation:
Is translated as "hacking/ computer piracy" in my Collins Spanish Dictionary, 3rd edition.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceso no autorizado


Explanation:
puede ser otra opción

Flora

Flora Bonetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrusiòn


Explanation:
or
Intrusiòn telematìca

Warhol