KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

FLOATING PANELS CABINET DOORS

Spanish translation: puertas interiores de paneles flotantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FLOATING PANELS CABINET DOORS
Spanish translation:puertas interiores de paneles flotantes
Entered by: Egmont

11:52 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / carpinteria
English term or phrase: FLOATING PANELS CABINET DOORS
efore you decide to paint floating panel cabinet doors, remember that the wood expands and contracts with the seasons which will cause the paint bead to separate and expose unpainted wood
Blanca Rodr�guez
puertas interiores de paneles flotantes
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:32:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí... ¡y hasta otra...!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3puertas del gabinete/armario de paneles flotantes
Cecilia Benitez
4...puertas de armario / escaparate de paneles corredizos...
Ramón Solá
4Paneles encajados ( a encaje)
biancaf202
4puertas interiores de paneles flotantes
Egmont
4puertas de armario de paneles flotantes (¿puerta de armario corrediza?)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puertas interiores de paneles flotantes


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:32:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí... ¡y hasta otra...!


    Reference: http://brittanica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puertas de armario de paneles flotantes (¿puerta de armario corrediza?)


Explanation:
pero no estoy seguro, porque las referencias que encontré para paneles flotantes tienen un contexto totalmente distinto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puertas del gabinete/armario de paneles flotantes


Explanation:
En este sitio de la referencia encontrarás una foto con los paneles que mencionas y se usa igual que en inglés: paneles flotantes.
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.vermontfurnituredesign.com/craftsmanship.html
Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  victoriak
55 mins

agree  asil
1 hr

agree  Marqui?o
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paneles encajados ( a encaje)


Explanation:
Paneles encajados.

Aqui la descripcion:
Solid hardwood floating panels are used on the sides and doors of our case pieces. Each one is fitted and inserted into the frame. This construction method allows the panel to breathe within the borders of the frame and prevents the piece from warping or cracking. Floating panels are also aesthetically pleasing. They add a decorative element to the piece.

The picture at the site below



    Reference: http://www.vermontfurnituredesign.com/craftsmanship.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...puertas de armario / escaparate de paneles corredizos...


Explanation:
En castellano lo que flota se halla en el aire.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952