KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rollers - gate

Spanish translation: porton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate
Spanish translation:porton
Entered by: bhowen

18:02 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rollers - gate
Have you ever installed a gate like that before that was on tracks and had rollers?

This is the gate of a driveway, being part of a fence.
bhowen
rodillos - portón
Explanation:
En Méx.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda tan oportuna.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rodillos - portón
Henry Hinds
4 +1portón de rodillosAntonio Costa
4¿Has instalado alguna vez una puerta cochera como esa, que corriese sobre raíles y tuviese ruedas?..
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodillos - portón


Explanation:
En Méx.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda tan oportuna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

neutral  Antonio Costa: Esta voy a ganar de tí. Además de tener más rodillos que el tuyo, mi portón también tiene rieles y ya está montado..
17 hrs
  -> ¡Adelante pues, Antonio! Mi portón no tiene más que bisagras.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portón de rodillos


Explanation:
Los rodillos se desplazan sobre rieles.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Tambi'en.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí. You don't mind if I nickname you "copy&paste", will you? (don't take me serious pls).

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Has instalado alguna vez una puerta cochera como esa, que corriese sobre raíles y tuviese ruedas?..


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952