KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

torque

Spanish translation: Potencia o Fuerza de torsión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque
Spanish translation:Potencia o Fuerza de torsión
Entered by: bhowen

20:31 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: torque
Did you use any device to measure the amount of torque you used in attaching that device?
bhowen
Potencia o Fuerza de torsión
Explanation:
Torque también se traduce compo potencia y quizás en este contexto sea la respuesta adecuada.
Selected response from:

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2momento de torsión/ cupla
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1par motor o torsión
Robert INGLEDEW
5par, par de fuerza, par de giro, par de rotación, par torsor, par de torsión, par motorAntonio Costa
5par de fuerza
Henry Hinds
4Please read below...
Ramón Solá
4torsión
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Potencia o Fuerza de torsión
Mariana Barrancos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
momento de torsión/ cupla


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"torque\"

\"Torque (Momento de Torsión)
Un deseo de rodar
Suma de todos los torques = la inercia rotatoria x la aceleración angular
torque = la fuerza aplicada x el brazo del momento (brazo de torsión\"

Taken from:

http://ldaps.arc.nasa.gov/Spanish/Physics/torque.html




Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Leonardito, no vi tu respuesta. Sorry.
1 min
  -> suele pasar, gracis Bertha

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torsión


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potencia o Fuerza de torsión


Explanation:
Torque también se traduce compo potencia y quizás en este contexto sea la respuesta adecuada.

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
par de fuerza


Explanation:
Así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par motor o torsión


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos. Yo uso más torsión.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marqui?o: Estas en lo correcto Robert. Simplemente "Torsion".
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Marquiño.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
par, par de fuerza, par de giro, par de rotación, par torsor, par de torsión, par motor


Explanation:
par resistente, momento de una fuerza, momento torsor, momento torsional, momento rotativo.

El par se mide con una llve dinamométrica o llave de torsión.

Todo esto está en en diccionario Collazo.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below...


Explanation:
Even inside the same field [Tech/Engineering], a term may have different meanings in diverse contexts.
You have a better idea of what that contexte may be. So choose from among the different options below.

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. moment of a force(1); moment of force(2); moment of a torque(3); torque(4); moment of a couple(5); turning moment(6); twisting moment(7); bending moment(8) BTL - WMT68 - 40
2. torque(1); driving couple(2) BTL - UIC75 - 2971
3. torque(1); torsional moment(2); twisting moment(3) BTL - EKS80 - 1872
4. torque(1) BTL - CEI83 - 1110008
5. torque(1) EUR - TIS00 - 1084402

Document 1
Subject - Physics(=PH)
Definition the tendency to produce rotation or torsion;it is expressed as the product of a force and its distance from the axis of rotation.A torque is equivalent to a "couple"
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

(1)
TERM moment of a force
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.232

(2)
TERM moment of force
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.232

(3)
TERM moment of a torque
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.232

(4)
TERM torque
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.232

(5)
TERM moment of a couple
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.232

(6)
TERM turning moment
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.232

(7)
TERM twisting moment
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.232

(8)
TERM bending moment
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.232

(1)
TERM momento
Reference CSIC

Document 2
Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition twisting or turning effort.Torque is measured in pound-feet(LB-FT).Any shaft or gear that is being turned has torque applied to it
Reference Lex.ferrov.

(1)
TERM torque
Reference Lex.ferrov.

(2)
TERM driving couple
Reference Lex.ferrov.

(1)
TERM par motor
Reference Lex.ferrov.

(2)
TERM par activo
Reference Lex.ferrov.

Document 3
Subject - Physics(=PH)

(1)
TERM torque
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork

(2)
TERM torsional moment
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork

(3)
TERM twisting moment
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork

(1)
TERM momento de torsión
Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique

(2)
TERM momento torsor
Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique

(3)
TERM momento de giro
Reference Lex.ferrov.

Document 4
Subject - Physics(=PH)
Definition sum of the moments of a set of forces about a point
Reference IEV 111-1-8

(1)
TERM torque
Reference IEV 111-1-8;CCIR Rep.546-1
Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} symbol:T.If the resultant of the forces is zero,the torque is independent of the point chosen

(1)
TERM par
Reference VEI 111-1-8;CCIR I 546-1
Note {NTE} en un punto

Document 5
Subject - Technology - Engineering (=TE)
- Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)

(1)
TERM torque

(1)
TERM par de rotación
Reference 10>>ϊ382L0714,3.06.1.,DO L 301/82,p.17;EE 07 V 03,p.90

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952