KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lint system

Spanish translation: sistema inferior de hila


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lint system
Spanish translation:sistema inferior de hila
Entered by: Irene Vidal

20:47 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: lint system
Remove lint from motor fans, quality wheels, positive feeders, power drive belts, chains, safety switches, electrical cables, microswitches, dial and cylinder cam tracks, electrical boxes, knit tuck air system and lower lint system.
Irene Vidal
Spain
...sistema inferior de hila...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...sistema inferior de hila...
Ramón Solá
4 +1...y baje el conjunto de material fibroso...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...y baje el conjunto de material fibroso...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo que "hilas" es mejor.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...sistema inferior de hila...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "hilas" como en Collins Collins Spanish Dictionary.
5 hrs
  -> No me parece, Serguei. Creo que se refiere a la actividad de "hilar". ¡Gracias de todos modos!