KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drive lug

Spanish translation: saliente del controlador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive lug
Spanish translation:saliente del controlador
Entered by: Irene Vidal

21:01 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: drive lug
Bolt feeder drive assembly to top of dial drive housing with the three bolts provided. Make sure the drive lug fits into the slotted nut on top of dial drive gear shaft.
Irene Vidal
Spain
...resalto / saliente del controlador...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
y... gracias otra vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2orejeta/saliente de accionamientoAntonio Costa
4 +1...resalto / saliente del controlador...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orejeta/saliente de accionamiento


Explanation:
Creo que es eso

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner: pero creo que es "del accionamiento" y no "de accionamiento"
44 mins
  -> Sabrá Dios Hans. Son gemelos. ? O no? Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: orejeta/ oreja
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...resalto / saliente del controlador...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
y... gracias otra vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: ?Ramón resalto y saliente no son hermanos gemelos?
6 hrs
  -> Pues creo que sí, Antonio. También podrías llamarlos "sinónimos". ¡Gracias!