KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

needle detector tripped

Spanish translation: Disparo del detector de aguja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle detector tripped
Spanish translation:Disparo del detector de aguja
Entered by: Jesus Alonso Franco

21:28 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: needle detector tripped
The machine can be stopped by the following: stop button, one of the three door safety switches, switching the 3 position jog switch from run to jog, motor control trip, overload circuit breaker, counter is at zero, safety roll shutoff switch has been activated, loss of power, yarn breakage, needle detector tripped or yarn overfeed.
Irene Vidal
Spain
Disparo del detector de aguja
Explanation:
También, desconexión del detector de aguja.
Selected response from:

Jesus Alonso Franco
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desenganche o desactivacion del detector de agujas
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Disparo del detector de agujaJesus Alonso Franco
4detector de aguja activadoSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Activación del detector de agujasDick House
4...detector de agujas basculado...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desenganche o desactivacion del detector de agujas


Explanation:
No conozco el tema, así que espera la opinión de los demás.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: No Googles, plain experience, much better.
46 mins
  -> And why not both? Gracias, Antonio.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disparo del detector de aguja


Explanation:
También, desconexión del detector de aguja.

Jesus Alonso Franco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Hans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activación del detector de agujas


Explanation:
..

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...detector de agujas basculado...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector de aguja activado


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78