KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

strong encryption

Spanish translation: criptografía de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong encryption
Spanish translation:criptografía de seguridad
Entered by: Jose Alonso

23:29 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: strong encryption
Passwords and credit card numbers are encrypted during transmission and storage using strong encryption.
asil
criptografía de seguridad
Explanation:
Encryption or "criptografía" is an encoding procedure used to render text or data inintelligible for everyone, but the persona allowed to decrypt the message, data or whatever it is, who usuall holds a key or password required to decrypt the message. I would assume that the term "strong" is being used here (as I have seen it used by Microsoft and other software programs that go as far as illustrating the encryption using a safe-box icon, in the "strong-box" or "safe deposit box" context, which in Spanish is called "caja fuerte" or "caja de seguridad"
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
gracias

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encriptación sólida/ robusta/ intensa/ profundaSebastián Sierpe Toral
5...utilizando fuerte codificación...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4encripción fuerte
two2tango
4criptografía de seguridad
Jose Alonso
4una importante codificación
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una importante codificación


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criptografía de seguridad


Explanation:
Encryption or "criptografía" is an encoding procedure used to render text or data inintelligible for everyone, but the persona allowed to decrypt the message, data or whatever it is, who usuall holds a key or password required to decrypt the message. I would assume that the term "strong" is being used here (as I have seen it used by Microsoft and other software programs that go as far as illustrating the encryption using a safe-box icon, in the "strong-box" or "safe deposit box" context, which in Spanish is called "caja fuerte" or "caja de seguridad"

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...utilizando fuerte codificación...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encriptación sólida/ robusta/ intensa/ profunda


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: prefiero "encriptado" por más invento que parezca. Siempre lo he escuchado así. en cuanto a los adjetivos me quedo con profunda o "profundo" de usar "encriptado"
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encripción fuerte


Explanation:
Tal como se indica en la referencia agregada abajo, la encripción (también cifrado) consiste en combinar los caracteres de un texto por medio de una clave de modo de dificultar su lectura por personas no autorizadas )que no tienen la clave).
El proceso no es 100% seguro, dado que existen formas de deducir la clave, pero este proceso es más difícil cuanto más larga sea la "palabra" adoptada como clave.

Una encripción fuerte se caracterica por tener una palabra clave larva (por ejemplo de más de 128 bits.


Referencia del glosario TERMITE de la International Telecommunications Union (ITU) para encryption:

Serial number: NA9095, Modified on: November 2001

English: encryption
Gram. Clas.: n.
Source: ITU-T, Recs. J.95 (1999), 4.9
Source: X.32 (1996), 7.1.1

Spanish: encripción
Gram. Clas.: f.
Source: UIT-T, Rec. X.32 (1996), 7.1.1
Synonyms: criptación [Q: UIT-T, Rec. J.95 (1999), 4.9];f.

---------- English ----------
Definition: The process of scrambling signals to avoid unauthorized access
[Q: ITU-T, Rec. J.95 (1999), 4.9].

---------- Spanish ----------
Definition: Proceso de aleatorización de las señales para evitar el acceso
no autorizado [Q: UIT-T, Rec. J.95 (1999), 4.9].


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502