KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rollup

Spanish translation: canilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rollup
Spanish translation:canilla
Entered by: Irene Vidal

08:12 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: rollup
Rollup:
The take up drive shaft has a sprocket on it that drives the rollup.
The rollup is mounted in a closed housing. This allows oil to be used to oil the worm gear.
Irene Vidal
Spain
Canilla
Explanation:
Refiriéndose a un telar, creo que es lo más apropriado.

Saludos. :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias Circe y a todos por las opciones! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carrete
Baruch Avidar
4 +1Canilla
Circe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canilla


Explanation:
Refiriéndose a un telar, creo que es lo más apropriado.

Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
¡Gracias Circe y a todos por las opciones! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto y buenos días :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrete


Explanation:
...that drives the rollup.
The rollup is mounted...

...que impele el carrete.
El carrete esta montado...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
19 hrs