KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Jarhead

Spanish translation: Elementos de la Infantería de Marina de EE.UU.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jarhead
Spanish translation:Elementos de la Infantería de Marina de EE.UU.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

08:32 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Jarhead
We’ll have some Calcutta-based jarheads Chinook them to safety.
Amazon
Elementos de la Infantería de Marina de EE.UU.
Explanation:
"Jarheads" es uno de los apodos que tienen.

"Chinook" es un helicóptero.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Elementos de la Infantería de Marina de EE.UU.
Henry Hinds
4 +2marinas, paisajes marinos
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marinas, paisajes marinos


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
11 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable apoyo... :-)

agree  Ivan Frankovics
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivan, por tu amable apoyo... :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elementos de la Infantería de Marina de EE.UU.


Explanation:
"Jarheads" es uno de los apodos que tienen.

"Chinook" es un helicóptero.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Justo. Tengo en mi Manual de traducci'on militar (Defense Ministry of the Former USSR!)
22 hrs
  -> Claro, ¡ellos seguramente no ignoraban todo eso!