KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

boring bar nose

Spanish translation: barra de mandrinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boring bar
Spanish translation:barra de mandrinar
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

12:43 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mecanizado
English term or phrase: boring bar nose
The spindle orientation is usually preset to the same angular position for both the above fixed cycles and the tool change operation.

Therefore, specify an angle for the direction opposite to that in which the boring bar nose is directed after the tool change.
xxxlaurichi78
...extremo delantero / punta de la barra de mandrinar...
Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. boring bar(1) BTB - TDC77 - 841950

Document 1
Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

(1)
TERM boring bar
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;84.48
Note {NTE} tool holder for machine tool

(1)
TERM barra de mandrinar
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 84.66

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nariz de la barra taladradora
Elías Sauza
4 +2nariz de la barra de mandrinar
Javier Sancho Durán
4...extremo delantero / punta de la barra de mandrinar...
Ramón Solá
4punta de barreno
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nariz de la barra taladradora


Explanation:
nariz f
C&V nose
ING MECÁ nose, nozzle

boring bar n
MECH ENG barra de mandrinar f, barra taladradora f, varilla de sondeo f


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible seg'un mi Diccionario Poit'ecnico.
6 mins

agree  Egmont
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nariz de la barra de mandrinar


Explanation:
Mira a ver si esto cuadra con el texto que estás traduciendo.

TERMCAT:

ca nas, m
es nariz
fr nez
en nose

Parte que sobresale de una pieza irregular y corta.
*******
ca barrobí, m
es barrena grande
fr grande vrille
en boring bar
*******

ROUTLEDGE:

boring bar n
MECH ENG barra de mandrinar f, barra taladradora f, varilla de sondeo f

Javier Sancho Durán
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible seg'un mi Diccionario Poit'ecnico, tambi'en.
3 mins

agree  Irene Vidal
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punta de barreno


Explanation:
Ofrezco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...extremo delantero / punta de la barra de mandrinar...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. boring bar(1) BTB - TDC77 - 841950

Document 1
Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

(1)
TERM boring bar
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;84.48
Note {NTE} tool holder for machine tool

(1)
TERM barra de mandrinar
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 84.66

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!