KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

run out

Spanish translation: agotarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run out
Spanish translation:agotarse
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

16:59 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: run out
The oil level should not exceed the filer hole. If overfilled it should be allowed to run out until flow stops. If overfilled it will get on the clutch disc, and slippage will result.
Irene Vidal
Spain
...permitir que fluya hasta agotarse.
Explanation:
o "dejar fluir hasta agotarse"; ambas suenan más naturales...

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7siga saliendo
Henry Hinds
4 +1...permitir que fluya hasta agotarse.
Rossana Triaca
4salir
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
siga saliendo


Explanation:
...se debe permitir que siga saliendo hasta que se termine el flujo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

agree  Elías Sauza
15 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
34 mins

agree  Rocio Beeching
55 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa
3 hrs

agree  elenali
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salir


Explanation:
se debería dejar salir....

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...permitir que fluya hasta agotarse.


Explanation:
o "dejar fluir hasta agotarse"; ambas suenan más naturales...

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 hrs