KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hub

Spanish translation: cubo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hug
Spanish translation:cubo
Entered by: Irene Vidal

06:07 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: hub
Dial Pattern Cam: The cam is mounted to the pattern change hub. The 4" cam has 3 positions, knit tuck and tuck1. The 7" cam has a three positions knit, tuck and cut. The hub and cams are moved by an actuating arm, which is moved by the air cylinder. There are two knitting constructions with the cams, knit and tuck. The swing cams are only on the even number feeds. The odd number feeds have fixed clearing cams in the knit position.
Irene Vidal
Spain
cubo
Explanation:
cubo:hub
Selected response from:

gdleigh
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cubogdleigh
4 +1...cubo / buje...
Ramón Solá
4Moyeu....
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubo


Explanation:
cubo:hub

gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Eso es.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!!!

agree  Ramón Solá: Tiene razón Mr. Li. Como verá, me ganó por un minuto [6:15 / 6:16]
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...cubo / buje...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: La 1a palabra.
2 mins
  -> Sí, en el presente contexto creo que tienes razón.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moyeu....


Explanation:
Mais je préfère "axe"
C'est le pivot sur lequel tout tourne et se déplace sur la camera---


    freench native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172