KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

back chamfer

Spanish translation: biselado inverso


10:24 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mecanizado
English term or phrase: back chamfer
Modular Design

The Back Chamfer Units new modular design allows one operating head to back chamfer holes from Ø4mm to Ø25mm, and up to 10 times the holes diameter, by simply interchanging the cutter and pilot.

Applications

The Bencere back chamfer system can be efficiently employed on all machines including manual pillar drills, special purpose machines, and sophisticated CNC machining centres.

Typical back chamfer applications are found in many industries including automotive, aerospace and defence, machining all materials such as aluminium, heat treatable steels and aerospace alloys.

Nota: ¿A alguien se le ocurre qué puede ser este sistema?

Muchas gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
Spanish translation:biselado inverso
Explanation:
No sé si se dice, pero es lo que entiendo de todo el contexto que das. además encontré esta página de la referencia que tiene fotos de las herramientas para "back chamfer".
Selected response from:

Cecilia Benitez
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biselado inverso
Cecilia Benitez
4 +1vid. expl.
Egmont
4...retrobiselado / retrochaflanado...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vid. expl.


Explanation:
vid. ref.

Chamfer = Bisel


    Reference: http://www.bencere.co.uk/bcu.htm
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cnidario
25 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo... :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biselado inverso


Explanation:
No sé si se dice, pero es lo que entiendo de todo el contexto que das. además encontré esta página de la referencia que tiene fotos de las herramientas para "back chamfer".


    Reference: http://www.vermontindexable.com/Tool_references3.html
Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
4 days

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...retrobiselado / retrochaflanado...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952