KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

larry car

Spanish translation: Vagoneta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:larry car
Spanish translation:Vagoneta
Entered by: Elías Sauza

15:39 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industria acerera
English term or phrase: larry car
no sé que son, dice que los trabajadores que operan los larry cars. Estamos hablando de empleados que trabajan en plantas de hornos de coque
Mónica Negrete
Vagoneta
Explanation:
larry car n
MINE vagoneta f

vagoneta f
CARBÓN mine car, tip, tip car
CONST bucket, manrider
MINAS barrow, hurley, hutch, larry car, mine car, mine truck, mining bucket, tub
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vagoneta
Elías Sauza
5vagonetaAntonio Costa
4This is not a suggested answer
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is not a suggested answer


Explanation:
Just thought I´d note that Webster´s Dictionary defines "larry" as a synonym of "lorry."

Perhaps someone else can work out an answer.

Saludos.-

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vagoneta


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vagoneta


Explanation:
larry car n
MINE vagoneta f

vagoneta f
CARBÓN mine car, tip, tip car
CONST bucket, manrider
MINAS barrow, hurley, hutch, larry car, mine car, mine truck, mining bucket, tub


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Nice!
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
57 mins