KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tar chaser

Spanish translation: eliminador de alquitrán


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tar chaser
Spanish translation:eliminador de alquitrán
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

15:42 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industria acerera
English term or phrase: tar chaser
puesto de trabajo de trabajadores de plantas de hornos de coque (coke)
Mónica Negrete
eliminador de alquitrán
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purgador...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:08:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tí, por tu decisión... y hasta otra ocasión :-))
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eliminador de alquitrán
Egmont
5Peinador de alquitránAntonio Costa
4Desalquitranador
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
41)removedor de alquitrán;2)limpiador de alquitrán (aunque sería "tar cleaner").
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eliminador de alquitrán


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purgador...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:08:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tí, por tu decisión... y hasta otra ocasión :-))



    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia...

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: puede ser...
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peinador de alquitrán


Explanation:
Ve se te ayuda

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)removedor de alquitrán;2)limpiador de alquitrán (aunque sería "tar cleaner").


Explanation:
Creo que todas las respuestas hacen sentido,Mónica. You will have the "embarass of the choice" which comes from the french " embarras du choix". We proz. are so,so cultivated...
All the best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:Sorry for the typo mistake in \"embarrass\" ( free translation).


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desalquitranador


Explanation:
Ojalá sirva..

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323