KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hotlink

Spanish translation: vínculo hipertexto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotlink
Spanish translation:vínculo hipertexto
Entered by: Cristina Zavala

04:19 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hotlink
HOTLINK : you can hotlink any web compatible multimedia files (page 15)
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
hotlink
Explanation:
No cambia.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 04:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"vínculo hipertexto\"

\"Hotlink (Internet) Conexión entre dos documentos que generalmente se señala con colores diferentes y subrayado. En español, vínculo hipertexto.\"
http://www.elcaribe.com.do/caribe_digital/diccionario/multim...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 05:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"enlace dinámico\"

\"enlace activo
active link; selected link; activated link; active hyperlink

enlace dinámico
dynamic link; hotlink

enlace externo
external link; remote link\"

http://www.bilingualwebsites.com/glossary span.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la respuesta e información adicional.
Gracias a todos!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hotlink
Massimo Gaido
4 +1...enlace directo...
Ramón Solá
4vínculo hipertexto
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotlink


Explanation:
No cambia.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 04:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"vínculo hipertexto\"

\"Hotlink (Internet) Conexión entre dos documentos que generalmente se señala con colores diferentes y subrayado. En español, vínculo hipertexto.\"
http://www.elcaribe.com.do/caribe_digital/diccionario/multim...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 05:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"enlace dinámico\"

\"enlace activo
active link; selected link; activated link; active hyperlink

enlace dinámico
dynamic link; hotlink

enlace externo
external link; remote link\"

http://www.bilingualwebsites.com/glossary span.htm


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la respuesta e información adicional.
Gracias a todos!1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...enlace directo...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. hot link(1) BTB - COF99 - 401

Document 1
Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology(=AU)

(1)
TERM hot link
Reference Cordis Focus,DG XIII,3.5.1999

(1)
TERM enlace directo
Reference Cordis Focus, DG XIII, 3.5.1999

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, albertov!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vínculo hipertexto


Explanation:
if you want to translate it (hypertext link). I think it's OK left as it is.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish