KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Include a shot of the production stats as printed by the company

Spanish translation: Estadísticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stats
Spanish translation:Estadísticas
Entered by: Alicia Bernal Vivero

09:58 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Include a shot of the production stats as printed by the company
Printing company publication.

What is "stats"?

Thanks a lot.
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
statistics
Explanation:
Maybe it is a short for "statistics" or a typo for "status".
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Alicia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3los números
aivars
4 +2estadísticas
Mireia Oliva Solé
5 +1statisticsAntonio Costa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statistics


Explanation:
Maybe it is a short for "statistics" or a typo for "status".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Alicia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
36 mins
  -> Thank you José

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estadísticas


Explanation:
Statistics

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRaist
31 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los números


Explanation:
stats is abridged statistics but in Spanish the statistics of a company is "los números de la compañía" especially in a not so formal context

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "in not such a formal context"
1 day21 mins

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
1 day3 hrs