KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

THE OUTPUT WEB SITE THAT OPENS A POPUP WINDOW

Spanish translation: el sitio Web de salida que abre una ventana emergente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:THE OUTPUT WEB SITE THAT OPENS A POPUP WINDOW
Spanish translation:el sitio Web de salida que abre una ventana emergente
Entered by: Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà

19:31 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: THE OUTPUT WEB SITE THAT OPENS A POPUP WINDOW
THE OUTPUT WEB SITE THAT OPENS A POPUP WINDOW (16)
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
el sitio Web de salida que abre una ventana emergente
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
Y gracias también a todos los demás que contribuyeron!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el sitio Web de salida que abre una ventana emergente
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4El website que dispara ventana ( inesperadamente)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El website que dispara ventana ( inesperadamente)


Explanation:
"Pop up" = aparecer de golpe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé \"output\".

Output website puede ser \" website de salida\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 23:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pop-up /adjective

1. upward-lifting: with a mechanism that makes it, or something in it move quickly upward pop-up headlights

2. COMP presented on screen temporarily: appearing quickly and temporarily on a computer screen when a special key is pressed or a button is clicked with a mouse a pop-up menu

3. PUBLISHING with rising cut-out figures: containing cut-out figures that rise up as a page is opened a pop-up book

noun (plural pop-ups)

1. BASEBALL See pop fly

2. PUBLISHING item with pop-up figures: a book or card that contains pop-up figures, or a pop-up figure


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] ©

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el sitio Web de salida que abre una ventana emergente


Explanation:
Exp.

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
Y gracias también a todos los demás que contribuyeron!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ramón Solá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rocio Beeching
13 hrs
  -> Gracias