KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ACCOUNT FOR

Spanish translation: corresponder, equivaler a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to account for
Spanish translation:corresponder, equivaler a
Entered by: Warhol

20:40 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ACCOUNT FOR
Rechargeable nickel-cadmium batteries account for about 400 tons of the highly toxic heavy metal cadmium discharged into the environment in German every year.
Warhol
corresponder, equivaler a
Explanation:
Longman Dictionary:
to account for: to be the cause or origin of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"400 toneladas... provienen de...
Selected response from:

María Adela Chiurco
Grading comment
te agradezco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5responde por (es responsable por)rhandler
4corresponder, equivaler a
María Adela Chiurco
4son la explicación a
Miquel
4forman
Hazel Whiteley
4...son equivalentes a...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responde por (es responsable por)


Explanation:
Almost Literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be \"responden por (son responsables por)\"

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...son equivalentes a...


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o

\"equivalen a\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forman


Explanation:
las pilas .... forman 400... del metal...

creo que es una posibilidad

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son la explicación a


Explanation:
o "explican las 400 toneladas.."

account for
(vi + prep)
(explain) explicar; justificar;
(give reckoning of; actions, expenditure) dar cuenta de; responder de;
that ~s for it esa esla razón {or} la explicación;


Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponder, equivaler a


Explanation:
Longman Dictionary:
to account for: to be the cause or origin of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"400 toneladas... provienen de...

María Adela Chiurco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
te agradezco.