KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sales figures/take-back

Spanish translation: cifras de ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales figures
Spanish translation:cifras de ventas
Entered by: Warhol

21:02 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sales figures/take-back
The research project investigated the redemption, sorting and recycling of used batteries.
Its authors provide a comprehensive overview of sales figures, take-back system, and recycling processes for batteries and accumulators in Germany
Warhol
cifras de venta/ sistemas de devolución
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cifras de venta/ sistemas de devolución
Leonardo Parachú
4operaciones de ventas/ sistema de aceptación de devoluciones
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cifras de venta/ sistemas de devolución


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins
  -> gracias Thierry

agree  FerAntoniak: concretísimo!!
8 mins
  -> concretísimas gracias Antoniak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operaciones de ventas/ sistema de aceptación de devoluciones


Explanation:
take back


take back transitive verb

1. withdraw something: to withdraw something said or written

2. regain possession of something: to gain possession of something previously held but lost or given up

3. COMMERCE return something bought as unacceptable: to return an unwanted or unsatisfactory article to the place where it was bought for a refund or exchange

4. COMMERCE accept goods back: to accept an article returned as unwanted or unsatisfactory and offer a refund or exchange

5. reaccept somebody: to reaccept somebody into a relationship or home

6. remind somebody of past: to remind somebody of an earlier time


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]




Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743