KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Webmaster and webserver

Spanish translation: administrador de sitio de web/ servidor de web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:webmaster: /webserver
Spanish translation:administrador de sitio de web/ servidor de web
Entered by: Cristina Zavala

01:02 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Webmaster and webserver
Tutorial
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Administrador de web /y Servidor web
Explanation:



Definición en inglés de "webmaster":

A person responsible for the implementation of a Web site. Webmasters must be proficient in HTML as well as one or more scripting and interface languages such as JavaScript and Perl. They may also have experience with more than one type of Web server.

http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=Webmaste...

*************************************
Definición en inglés de "Web administrator"

The Web equivalent of a system administrator. Web administrators are system architects responsible for the overall design and implementation of an Internet Web site or intranet.

http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=Webadmin...
***********************************
Definición en inglés de "Web server"

A computer that provides World Wide Web services on the Internet. It includes the hardware, operating system, Web server software, TCP/IP protocols and the Web site content (Web pages). If the Web server is used internally and not by the public, it may be known as an "intranet server."

The term may refer to just the software and not the entire computer system. In such cases, it refers to the HTTP server that manages Web page requests from the browser and delivers HTML documents (Web pages) in response. The Web server also executes server-side scripts (CGI scripts, JSPs, ASPs, etc.) that provide functions such as database searching and e-commerce.

A single computer system used to provide all the Internet services for a department or a small company would include the HTTP server (Web pages), FTP server (file downloads), NNTP server (newsgroups) and SMTP server (mail service). This system with all its services could be called a Web server.

Web servers are also often used for vertical applications. Any network device, such as the print server in the example below, can contain an internal Web server (HTTP server) as the means for configuring the unit. Contrast with Web client.

http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=webserve...
****************************************

Definición en español de "web editor" (editor de web):

Web editor, web editor (editor de Web) Persona que se encarga de gestionar y organizar los contenidos de un servidor WWW. Si comparamos con un periódico, el editor del web sería el director o el jefe de redacción mientras que el administrador de web (webmaster) sería el director técnico o el jefe de rotativas. Ver también: "Webmaster, webmaster ". [Fuente: RFCALVO].

http://www.ati.es/novatica/glosario/glosario_internet.html
*************************************
Definición en español de "webmaster" (administrador de web)

Webmaster, webmaster (administrador de Web) Persona que se encarga de la gestión y mantenimiento de un servidor web, fundamentalmente desde el punto de vista técnico; no hay que confundirlo con el editor de web (webeditor). Ver también: "Web editor, web editor ", "web server ". [Fuente: RFCALVO].

http://www.ati.es/novatica/glosario/glosario_internet.html#W...
****************************************

Definición en español de "web server" (servidor web):

web server (servidor web) Máquina conectada a la red en la que están almacenadas físicamente las páginas que componen un sitio web. Dícese también del programa que sirve dichas páginas. Ver también: "page ", "website ". [Fuente: RFCALVO].

http://www.ati.es/novatica/glosario/glosario_internet.html#w...

**************************************
Selected response from:

xxxCGLTRAD
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and explanation!
And thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Webmaster y Servido de Web
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1Administrador de web /y Servidor webxxxCGLTRAD
4...Gerente / Administrador de un Sitio Internet... y Servidor de Inteternet...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Webmaster y Servido de Web


Explanation:
No traducir "Webmaster"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si verdad, \"servidor\" sorry for missprint

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "Servidor"
5 mins
  -> Tks Leonardo

agree  xxxjerryk
5 mins
  -> Tks Jerryk

agree  Yvette Arcelay
27 mins
  -> Gracias Yvette

agree  Claudia Andreani
33 mins
  -> Tks Claunoe

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Servidor"
10 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  xxxCGLTRAD: No estoy del todo de acuerdo. Aunque muchas veces no se traduce "webmaster", existe la posibilidad de traducirlo como "admnistrador de sitio web" "administrador de la página web", etc.
11 hrs
  -> bueno, es tu opcion

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrador de web /y Servidor web


Explanation:



Definición en inglés de "webmaster":

A person responsible for the implementation of a Web site. Webmasters must be proficient in HTML as well as one or more scripting and interface languages such as JavaScript and Perl. They may also have experience with more than one type of Web server.

http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=Webmaste...

*************************************
Definición en inglés de "Web administrator"

The Web equivalent of a system administrator. Web administrators are system architects responsible for the overall design and implementation of an Internet Web site or intranet.

http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=Webadmin...
***********************************
Definición en inglés de "Web server"

A computer that provides World Wide Web services on the Internet. It includes the hardware, operating system, Web server software, TCP/IP protocols and the Web site content (Web pages). If the Web server is used internally and not by the public, it may be known as an "intranet server."

The term may refer to just the software and not the entire computer system. In such cases, it refers to the HTTP server that manages Web page requests from the browser and delivers HTML documents (Web pages) in response. The Web server also executes server-side scripts (CGI scripts, JSPs, ASPs, etc.) that provide functions such as database searching and e-commerce.

A single computer system used to provide all the Internet services for a department or a small company would include the HTTP server (Web pages), FTP server (file downloads), NNTP server (newsgroups) and SMTP server (mail service). This system with all its services could be called a Web server.

Web servers are also often used for vertical applications. Any network device, such as the print server in the example below, can contain an internal Web server (HTTP server) as the means for configuring the unit. Contrast with Web client.

http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=webserve...
****************************************

Definición en español de "web editor" (editor de web):

Web editor, web editor (editor de Web) Persona que se encarga de gestionar y organizar los contenidos de un servidor WWW. Si comparamos con un periódico, el editor del web sería el director o el jefe de redacción mientras que el administrador de web (webmaster) sería el director técnico o el jefe de rotativas. Ver también: "Webmaster, webmaster ". [Fuente: RFCALVO].

http://www.ati.es/novatica/glosario/glosario_internet.html
*************************************
Definición en español de "webmaster" (administrador de web)

Webmaster, webmaster (administrador de Web) Persona que se encarga de la gestión y mantenimiento de un servidor web, fundamentalmente desde el punto de vista técnico; no hay que confundirlo con el editor de web (webeditor). Ver también: "Web editor, web editor ", "web server ". [Fuente: RFCALVO].

http://www.ati.es/novatica/glosario/glosario_internet.html#W...
****************************************

Definición en español de "web server" (servidor web):

web server (servidor web) Máquina conectada a la red en la que están almacenadas físicamente las páginas que componen un sitio web. Dícese también del programa que sirve dichas páginas. Ver también: "page ", "website ". [Fuente: RFCALVO].

http://www.ati.es/novatica/glosario/glosario_internet.html#w...

**************************************

xxxCGLTRAD
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and explanation!
And thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Gerente / Administrador de un Sitio Internet... y Servidor de Inteternet...


Explanation:
Good luck from Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080