KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

do not expose the appliance to atmospheric conditions

Spanish translation: intemperie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atmospheric conditions
Spanish translation:intemperie
Entered by: Hans Gärtner

09:03 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: do not expose the appliance to atmospheric conditions
instrucciones de un radiador
c.camp
No exponga este aparato a la intemperie
Explanation:
Las palabras fundamentales ya estaban en las propuestas anteriores, pero yo traduciría exactamente así esta instrucción.
Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8No exponga este aparato a la intemperie
Hans Gärtner
5 +2Resguardar este aparato de lla intemperieAntonio Costa
4 +3No exponer el aparato al aire libre
Circe
4 +1Evitar la exposición del aparato a los elementos atmosféricos
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No exponer el aparato al aire libre


Explanation:
O también: Evitar la exposición del aparato al aire libre.

Espero que te ayude. Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto :o)

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: La 2ª me gusta más :)
1 hr
  -> A mi también Mireia. ;o) Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Gracias Serguey :o)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evitar la exposición del aparato a los elementos atmosféricos


Explanation:
-

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Como en 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6. Prefiero ariba.
1 hr
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Resguardar este aparato de lla intemperie


Explanation:
I usually translate like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:16:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"la\"en vez de \"lla\"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
25 mins
  -> Gracias Yasser.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Just an option. Re. 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
41 mins
  -> Thank you Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí. Unfortunately I don't have this Dictionary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
No exponga este aparato a la intemperie


Explanation:
Las palabras fundamentales ya estaban en las propuestas anteriores, pero yo traduciría exactamente así esta instrucción.

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Suena perfecto.
23 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Me gusta más esta traducción, pero odio la palabra "aparato". Prefiero equipo o radiador.
2 hrs

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: la mehor opcion - radiador ya que se refiere a un radiador
3 hrs

agree  Esdena
19 hrs

agree  higado
21 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 day6 hrs