KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wheel spinner

Spanish translation: Dispositivo para hacer girar ruedas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel spinner
Spanish translation:Dispositivo para hacer girar ruedas
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:53 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Wheel ant tires
English term or phrase: wheel spinner
Spin the rear wheels using a commerical wheel spinner.

¿Cubo de retención/control de giro para ruedas? Gracias.
J. Calzado
Dispositivo para hacer girar ruedas
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Favor observa abajo. Buena suerte.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Dispositivo para hacer girar ruedasAntonio Costa
4disco centrifugador
Gustavo Garrido
4sistema ( o aparato) ´para hacer girar las ruedas/de giro para ruedas
MikeGarcia
3Lee abajo
Gloria Towle
3tuerca del cubo
Eleonora Hantzsch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema ( o aparato) ´para hacer girar las ruedas/de giro para ruedas


Explanation:
That's how they are named in technical chats here in Argentina.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispositivo para hacer girar ruedas


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lee abajo


Explanation:
No estoy segura a qué se refiere, pero tal vez sea lo que creo.

Enrede las ruedas posteriores con un cebtrífugo comercial.

Enrede las ruedas traseras con una centrífuga comercial.

Enrede las ruedas traseras con una centrifugadora comercial.

Espero te sirva.

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuerca del cubo


Explanation:
Aquí hay buenas definiciones para automóviles
http://www.educa.rcanaria.es/usr/ifpllanos/automocion/t.htm

En este sitio hay una foto, que quizás te pueda ayudar para ubicarte:
http://www.classic-spares.com/itm00185.htm

Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disco centrifugador


Explanation:
Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)
[EN]
(1)
TERM spinner

Reference INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON GLASS

Note {NTE} manufacture of glass fibre
[ES]
(1)
TERM disco para centrifugar

Reference INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF GLASS.Diccionario del vidrio,1992


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Favor observa abajo. Buena suerte.


Explanation:
...haga girar las ruedas traseras y utilice cualquier aparato comercial para medición o control de giro de ruedas...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080