KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

survey crews

Spanish translation: personal [o, cuadrillas] de inspección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survey crews
Spanish translation:personal [o, cuadrillas] de inspección
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:54 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: survey crews
same case, talking about occupations that require safety reflective clothing
Mónica Negrete
personal [o, cuadrillas] de inspección
Explanation:
This is what I'd suggest Mónica.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9personal [o, cuadrillas] de inspección
Terry Burgess
4 +5cuadrillas de topógrafos (o cuadrillas de topografía)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3...cuadrillas de reconocimiento / levantamiento [topográfico] / exploración...
Ramón Solá
4 +1Personal encargado de trabajos topográficosdavid31415
5Cuadrillas de supervisión
Alfarero


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuadrillas de topógrafos (o cuadrillas de topografía)


Explanation:
They work a lot on determining the correct level of the highways, buildings, etc.
surveyor / land surveyor = topógrafo (some also translate it as agrimensor, but the latter has a University degree)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTRA POSIBILIDAD: CUADRILLA TOPOGRÁFICA

Your search: \"cuadrilla topográfica\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Texto de la resolucion SS-5005-97
... por personal técnico de la Dirección General de Recursos Naturales Renovables
del Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganadería, y la Cuadrilla Topográfica del ...
http://www.pddh.gob.sv/SS-5005-97.htm


DPC- Dirección de Proyectos y Consultoría SA de CV Somos la ...
... Supervisión y suministro de cuadrilla topográfica para aseguramiento de la calidad
de la obra civil de la planta de generación de ciclo combinado Monterrey ...
http://www.dpcsacv.com.mx/proy4.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Cuadrillas de topografía sin la menor duda, NO son de supervisión ni de inspección.
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry. Sí, es verdad, los inspectores no andan 3 o 4 juntos.

agree  Jose Alonso
43 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Hans Gärtner
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hans.

agree  Francisco Herrerias: Claro que sí, me dejé llevar... gracias!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
personal [o, cuadrillas] de inspección


Explanation:
This is what I'd suggest Mónica.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Gustavo:-)))..¿como has estado?. Saludos:-))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, inspección es quizás la traducción más frecuente de survey.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!..I'd also originally thought of "surveyors" but why would they need safety reflective clothing? They cannot work after dark...or can they??

agree  Antonio Costa
8 mins
  -> Obrigado Antonio:-)))

agree  Elías Sauza: Prefiero personal de inspección
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias José Elías:-)))

agree  mirta
13 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Mirta:-)))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
51 mins
  -> Mil gracias Patricia:-)))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Gabriel:-)))

agree  Rossana Triaca
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Una otra posibilidad.
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal encargado de trabajos topográficos


Explanation:
No tiene por qué ser una cuadrilla o un equipo

david31415
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible.
2 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuadrillas de supervisión


Explanation:
preciso y en plural

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...cuadrillas de reconocimiento / levantamiento [topográfico] / exploración...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. survey(1) BTL - TOR93 - 2266
2. survey(1) BTB - OCE83 - 391
3. survey(1) BTB - GEO68 - 422

Document 1

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
Definition An examination of a vessel and its equipment to establish whether it complies with the regulations.Items examined include its structure,stability,machinery,arrangements and material,electrical installations,motor lifeboats,life-saving appliances,navigation equipment,etc.
Reference A.Morrall,BMT

(1)
TERM survey
Reference A.Morrall,BMT
Definition Inspección que se hace de un buque,de sus equipos de carga y descarga,elementos principales del buque,etc,para reconocer su estado.
Reference P.O'Dogherty,CEH

(1)
TERM reconocimiento
Reference P.O'Dogherty,CEH

Document 2
Definition the measurement of a locality in all its details for the purpose of compiling a chart or map DU BUREAU HYDROGRAPHIQUE INTERNATIONAL DE MONACO,1951
Reference DICTIONNAIRE HYDROGRAPHIQUE

(1)
TERM survey
Reference DICTIONNAIRE HYDROGRAPHIQUE

(1)
TERM levantamiento
Reference DICTIONNAIRE HYDROGRAPHIQUE INTERNATIONAL DE MONACO,1951

Document 3
Subject - Earth Sciences - Geography - Cosmology (sn: astronomy - geology - physical geography - social geography) (=GO)
- "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)"(=MI)

(1)
TERM survey
Reference Geology Glossary Euratom

(1)
TERM exploración
Reference IM, Voc.de la mine souterr.
p. 5

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Mejor opción. Survey puede traducirse conforme al contexto, entre las posibilidades presentadas y otras: inspección, etc
17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, rhandler!

agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
1 day4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Virgilio!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muchas posibilidades buenas, verdad.
2 days10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!