KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rod seal

Spanish translation: varilla de obturación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rod seal
Spanish translation:varilla de obturación
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

23:43 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rod seal
manuales de equipo de corte -
mecánica
Suani Vera Camacho
junta protectora de vástago móvil
Explanation:
Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
[EN]
Definition a seal by means of which a rod,whether of the reciprocating or rotating type,is rendered tight against fluid with respect to a partition through which the rod passes

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM rod seal

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.9-762.6
[ES]
(1)
TERM junta protectora de vástago móvil

Reference CSIC



suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARILLA DE OBTURACIÓN

ROUTLEDGE Technical dict
rod seal n
MECH ENG varilla de obturación f
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Gustavo. Voy a usar varilla de obturación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sello del vástago / o varillaAntonio Costa
4 +1varilla de obturación
Elías Sauza
4junta protectora de vástago móvil
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta protectora de vástago móvil


Explanation:
Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
[EN]
Definition a seal by means of which a rod,whether of the reciprocating or rotating type,is rendered tight against fluid with respect to a partition through which the rod passes

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM rod seal

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.9-762.6
[ES]
(1)
TERM junta protectora de vástago móvil

Reference CSIC



suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARILLA DE OBTURACIÓN

ROUTLEDGE Technical dict
rod seal n
MECH ENG varilla de obturación f

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Gracias, Gustavo. Voy a usar varilla de obturación.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varilla de obturación


Explanation:
rod seal n
MECH ENG varilla de obturación f


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 days18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sello del vástago / o varilla


Explanation:
Se trata de un sello cuya función es la de evitar fugas por la varilla. No creo que sea una varilla de obturación. Es una varilla pero quien obtura el el sello.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478