KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

quarter circuits

Spanish translation: circuito por cuartos de serpentín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter circuit
Spanish translation:circuito por cuartos de serpentín
Entered by: Luisa Pastore Alinante

13:15 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air handling
English term or phrase: quarter circuits
both large and small face area coils offer quarter, half, full or double circuits.
Luisa Pastore Alinante
Peru
...ofrecen circuitos completos, dobles, medios o de un cuarto...
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
In fact,after speaking to the customer, I translated as "circuito por cuartos, por mitades, completo o doble", for this is what was happening: the refrigerant was flowing through the entire coil, but one quarter (or half) at a time. I am, of course, very thankful to my colleagues for taking the time to answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un cuarto de circuito
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1bobinas en 1/4 de circuito (90º)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4...ofrecen circuitos completos, dobles, medios o de un cuarto...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4cuarto de onda
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un cuarto de circuito


Explanation:
I don´t understand it, but that is the translation.
Un cuarto de circuito
Medio circuito
Un circuito
Un circuito doble

Coil is bobina or bobinado in Spanish

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Criado Maeso: That's right... I've transalted lots of stuff about air condintioning machines...
1 min
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Antonio Costa: Ditto
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  rhandler
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, rhandler.

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuarto de onda


Explanation:
Document 1



Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)



(1)
TERM resonant quarter-wave length open-circuit transmission line

Reference CCIR Rep.326-1

Note {GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM línea abierta resonante en cuarto de onda

Reference CCIR I 326-1




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 441
The asker has declined this answer

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobinas en 1/4 de circuito (90º)


Explanation:
The pd across
the coil is ahead of the current in the circuit by one quarter of a cycle ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 day19 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ofrecen circuitos completos, dobles, medios o de un cuarto...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080
Grading comment
In fact,after speaking to the customer, I translated as "circuito por cuartos, por mitades, completo o doble", for this is what was happening: the refrigerant was flowing through the entire coil, but one quarter (or half) at a time. I am, of course, very thankful to my colleagues for taking the time to answer.