KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

line dried

Spanish translation: secado al aire libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line dried
Spanish translation:secado al aire libre
Entered by: aivars

16:33 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: line dried
Es una opción de lavadora automática. ¿Alguien sabe su equivalente en español?

Muchas gracias
Monicaj
secado al aire libre
Explanation:
this product will dry the laundry as if it were hanged on a line
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secado al aire libre
aivars
4secar en tendedero
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secado al aire libre


Explanation:
this product will dry the laundry as if it were hanged on a line

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
8 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secar en tendedero


Explanation:
en lugar de usar la lavadora automática que completa el ciclo de lavado y secado, la ropa se saca de la lavadora y se seca en un tendedero (esta es la palabra que usamos en México). Recuerda que "the wash line" en inglés es el equivalente.

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=line-dried
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985