KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

grit

Spanish translation: Grano, grado de abrasividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grit
Spanish translation:Grano, grado de abrasividad
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

17:57 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grit
Select an abrasive paper with the correct grit corresponding to the work to be carried out.

Otra sobre la lijadora eléctrica...

¿Grit será la graduación del papel?

Gracias desde ahora
Alfredo Gonzalez
Grado, grano
Explanation:
Sí, es el grado de abrasividad, o grano, del papel de lija.
Selected response from:

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2GranoDick House
4 +3Grado, grano
Carlos Moreno
5 +1granulaciónAntonio Costa
4arenilla
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granulación


Explanation:
se trata del tamaño de los granulos que componen la lija

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arenilla


Explanation:
"Grit" es arenilla. En este contexto, se refiere al calibre, o nivel de corrugado, del papel de lija.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grado, grano


Explanation:
Sí, es el grado de abrasividad, o grano, del papel de lija.



    Simon and Schusters International Dictionary.
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
1 day15 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grano


Explanation:
La granulometríia de la lija se llama "grano"
Suaerte

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Celia Costanzo
1 min
  -> Gracia M

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Gracias rhandler