KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

second audio program

Spanish translation: segundo programa de audio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second audio program
Spanish translation:segundo programa de audio
Entered by: Elías Sauza

20:49 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / DVD player
English term or phrase: second audio program
"Your DVD/VCR can only receive & record Hi-Fi stereo or second audio programs broadcasted in stereo or second audio".
I have no clue what "second" stands for.
asil
segundo programa de audio
Explanation:
Algunos televisores y VCRs están equipados con un botón llamado SAP, (Secondary
Audio Program o Segundo Programa de Audio) que le permite al televidente ...
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9segundo programa de audio
Elías Sauza
4programa de audio nº 2Sebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
segundo programa de audio


Explanation:
Algunos televisores y VCRs están equipados con un botón llamado SAP, (Secondary
Audio Program o Segundo Programa de Audio) que le permite al televidente ...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
44 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
52 mins

agree  CNF: exacto, en español dejamos la sigla en inglés ;^)
2 hrs

agree  Gloria Towle
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs

agree  Yvette Arcelay
3 hrs

agree  Gedece: si, usamos SAP
16 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de audio nº 2


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78