KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

holddown

Spanish translation: retentor/sujetador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holddown
Spanish translation:retentor/sujetador
Entered by: Velia Calcara

22:02 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railroad car covers
English term or phrase: holddown
Holddown is the hardware component on the hatch cover that interacts with the lock on the car. It provides a surface for the lock to clamp down on.
Velia Calcara
United States
asidero/ gancho/ seguro/ retentor/ chapa
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retención
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Gancho,engarce.
MikeGarcia
4asidero/ gancho/ seguro/ retentor/ chapaSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retención


Explanation:
O punto de retención

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 22:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el émbolo impide que el perno de retención no pueda predecir el perfecto funcionamiento de la cerradura.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asidero/ gancho/ seguro/ retentor/ chapa


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gancho,engarce.


Explanation:
If it helps...


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733