KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tie rod spacer ring

Spanish translation: Anillo separador de la barra de acoplamiento


09:49 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tie rod spacer ring
tie rod spacer ring
Suani Vera Camacho
Spanish translation:Anillo separador de la barra de acoplamiento
Explanation:
(de las ruedas directrices)
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Anillo separador de la barra de acoplamientoAntonio Costa
4arandela de separación/arandela distanciadora de la varilla de conexión
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arandela de separación/arandela distanciadora de la varilla de conexión


Explanation:
Hi,

This is the spacer ring of the tie rod.
Hope this helps!



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anillo separador de la barra de acoplamiento


Explanation:
(de las ruedas directrices)


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado: a tie rod también se le llama tirante en España
56 mins
  -> Obrigado JCD. También se usa tirante.

agree  Silvia Sassone: Perfecto. Para España también se usa barra de acoplamiento.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia. Também se usa ese término.

agree  MikeGarcia: In Argentina we would say arandela separadora de la barra de acoplamiento
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Miguel. But you'd have to write "waster"