KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

skid assembly

Spanish translation: conjunto de largueros


09:51 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skid assembly
mechanical engineering
tool kit
pumps-maintenance kit
Suani Vera Camacho
Spanish translation:conjunto de largueros
Explanation:
Assembly could be a noun or a verb. I believe it is a noun, and therefore have given a different answer.

The references below fit into the mechanical engineering context.

Your search: "conjunto de largueros" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Pagina nueva 36
... Fue con éste con el que se establecen las bases para la carrocería autoportante,
ya que el tradicional conjunto de largueros era sustituido por una «caja ...
http://www.iespana.es/montana3/histlancia.htm


CA DANAVEN.- Grupo Equipo Original
... Vestidura de Chassis: Es el conjunto de Largueros, Travesaños, Eje Diferencial,
Suspensión, Tuberías de Frenos y demás componentes, que constituye la ...
http://www.danaven.com/Clusters/equipo_original.htm


www.cocheclasico.com, Historia de Lancia
... Fue con éste con el que se establecen las bases para la carrocería autoportante,
ya que el tradicional conjunto de largueros era sustituido por una caja ...
http://www.cocheclasico.com/lancia/lancia.php




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...grupo / conjunto deslizante...
Ramón Solá
4Ensamblaje del patinxxxpafr
4equipo de ensamble auto-deslizante para sistemas de bombeo
MikeGarcia
4conjunto de largueros
Robert INGLEDEW
4montaje sobre patines
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montaje sobre patines


Explanation:
Hi,

A skid-mounted pump is a pump which has been mounted on skids. Skids are 'patines' in Spanish.

Hope this helps!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto de largueros


Explanation:
Assembly could be a noun or a verb. I believe it is a noun, and therefore have given a different answer.

The references below fit into the mechanical engineering context.

Your search: "conjunto de largueros" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Pagina nueva 36
... Fue con éste con el que se establecen las bases para la carrocería autoportante,
ya que el tradicional conjunto de largueros era sustituido por una «caja ...
http://www.iespana.es/montana3/histlancia.htm


CA DANAVEN.- Grupo Equipo Original
... Vestidura de Chassis: Es el conjunto de Largueros, Travesaños, Eje Diferencial,
Suspensión, Tuberías de Frenos y demás componentes, que constituye la ...
http://www.danaven.com/Clusters/equipo_original.htm


www.cocheclasico.com, Historia de Lancia
... Fue con éste con el que se establecen las bases para la carrocería autoportante,
ya que el tradicional conjunto de largueros era sustituido por una caja ...
http://www.cocheclasico.com/lancia/lancia.php






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipo de ensamble auto-deslizante para sistemas de bombeo


Explanation:
It sounds a bit longish but it's another alternative to the one offered by the veri learned Robert Ingledew.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensamblaje del patin


Explanation:
Espero sea de utilidad

xxxpafr
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...grupo / conjunto deslizante...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952