KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wheel chock

Spanish translation: Calzo para rueda


16:25 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wheel chock
Read aloud the ‘PK’, preferably at a delivery trailer to demonstrate the use of the wheel chocks and ask for any questions

Sé que chock es calzo o cuña, pero no conozco chock wheel. Este texto es para Puerto Rico. Gracias desde ya.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Spanish translation:Calzo para rueda
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Irene Vidal
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Irene y tod@s ustedes, apreciados colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Calzo para ruedaIrene Vidal
4 +1Please read below...
Ramón Solá
4 +1calzas/cuñas/tacos (Argentina) para trancar las ruedas.
MikeGarcia
4cuñas de las ruedas
Alfarero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuñas de las ruedas


Explanation:
quizás sea una respuesta simple, pero puede referirse a los soportes para mantener estático un vehículo (cuñas que se colocan en las ruedas)

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Calzo para rueda


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
¡suerte!


    Reference: http://www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/w.html
Irene Vidal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Gracias Irene y tod@s ustedes, apreciados colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calzas/cuñas/tacos (Argentina) para trancar las ruedas.


Explanation:
Make it easy!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Thanks,Naaaaé Ëócaí!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read below...


Explanation:
In the English quotation you say "wheel chocks", but in your Spanish explanation you say "chock wheel". Which one is right? If the latter is correct, then Ms. Irene Vidal is right. Ifo the former is correct, then the translation might be "rueda calzo" or "rueda calzada".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice explained, indeed.
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracis, Sergio!