KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dock plate

Spanish translation: ...plancha de embarque...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dock plate
Spanish translation:...plancha de embarque...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

21:31 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dock plate
Once truck is unloaded, Delivery Driver returns wheel chocks and received signed papers. Important: Don’t give the Delivery Driver POD until you have put dock plate back down and verified that all associates and equipment are out of the truck
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
...plancha de embarque...
Explanation:
Puede ser la plancha que se coloca de la cama del camión al suelo o al andén del almacén. Me imagino...

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias, colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...plancha de embarque...
Ramón Solá
4 +1Plato de la balanza
MikeGarcia
4bandeja de retención
Alfarero
4placa de retención
Alfarero


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa de retención


Explanation:
opción 1

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandeja de retención


Explanation:
también: placa dique o bandeja dique

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plato de la balanza


Explanation:
That's how we call it here in Argentina.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Comprensible no solo en Argentina.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you (sorry,my keyboard doesn't have the signs to type your nickname).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...plancha de embarque...


Explanation:
Puede ser la plancha que se coloca de la cama del camión al suelo o al andén del almacén. Me imagino...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias, colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Correcto
1714 days
  -> ¡Gracias, María!