KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

SAWTOOTH BRACKET

Spanish translation: perchita dentada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAWTOOTH BRACKET
Spanish translation:perchita dentada
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

21:42 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SAWTOOTH BRACKET
Tengo problemas con los dos términos marcados con asteriscos:
"Many frames come equipped with a ***sawtooth bracket*** on the back as well as a ***kickstand-type prop*** for table display"
Blanca Rodr�guez
perchita dentada
Explanation:
soporte dentado.

Creo que estamos hablando de photo frames no?

Los marquitos que se cuelgan tienen en la parte trasera una perchita dentada para que el marco no resbale sobre el tornillo.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perchita dentada
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4...abrazadera dentada...
Ramón Solá
4soporte con dientes de sierra
Alfarero


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte con dientes de sierra


Explanation:
para el primer término

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perchita dentada


Explanation:
soporte dentado.

Creo que estamos hablando de photo frames no?

Los marquitos que se cuelgan tienen en la parte trasera una perchita dentada para que el marco no resbale sobre el tornillo.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: soporte dentado ... :o)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...abrazadera dentada...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952