KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

end cap

Spanish translation: tapa de extremo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end cap
Spanish translation:tapa de extremo
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

02:21 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: end cap
mechanics
spares
Suani Vera Camacho
tapa de extremo
Explanation:
Para tapar o rematar el extremo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tapa de extremo
Henry Hinds
4tapa terminal
Alfarero
4...tapón terminal...
Ramón Solá
4capacete/ cápsula extrema
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapa de extremo


Explanation:
Para tapar o rematar el extremo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tapón terminal...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 3

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

(1)
TERM end cap
Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} equipment for sprinkler irrigation:pipelines

(1)
TERM tapón terminal
Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura

...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacete/ cápsula extrema


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE technical dict
end cap n
ELEC ENG wire capacete m, cápsula extrema f

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapa terminal


Explanation:
suerte

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154