KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

port style opening

Spanish translation: apertura de la lumbrera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port style opening
Spanish translation:apertura de la lumbrera
Entered by: Velia Calcara

03:44 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail car hatch covers
English term or phrase: port style opening
The most versatil covering system we offer, XXXX features trough and port style openings to increase your loading options,
Velia Calcara
United States
abertura de la lumbrera
Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
port opening n
HYDRAUL abertura de la lumbrera
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5claraboya tipo puerto
Alfarero
4 +1...abertura tipo compuerta...
Ramón Solá
4claraboyas/tambuchos
MikeGarcia
4abertura de la lumbrera
Gustavo Garrido
4aberturas tipo puerto
aivars


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aberturas tipo puerto


Explanation:
:)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Port es puerto, pero no creo que es correcto aquí,
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Port es puerto, pero no creo que es correcto aquí,

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abertura de la lumbrera


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
port opening n
HYDRAUL abertura de la lumbrera

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...abertura tipo compuerta...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
La empresa fabrica compuertas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gabriel!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: La empresa fabrica compuertas.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claraboya tipo puerto


Explanation:
"...y claraboyas de tipo portuario para incrementar sus opciones de carga..."


suerte

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claraboyas/tambuchos


Explanation:
Those are the nautical expressions.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.armik
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
This is for railroad cars, not boats.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is for railroad cars, not boats.