KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

yard manager

Spanish translation: encargado del depósito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yard manager
Spanish translation:encargado del depósito
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

09:04 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: yard manager
yard manager (in a port)
susana
encargado del depósito
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4encargado del depósito
Gustavo Garrido
5Jefe de patios
Angela C.
4encargado de patios
Henry Hinds
4Jefe, Gerente, Supervisor del AstilleroSery
4gerente de piso
Claudia Andreani
2gerente de depósitos
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
encargado del depósito


Explanation:
good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
49 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> gracias :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ellery26
8 hrs
  -> gracias. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerente de piso


Explanation:
o tambien supervisor

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gerente de depósitos


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jefe, Gerente, Supervisor del Astillero


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encargado de patios


Explanation:
Podría ser.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jefe de patios


Explanation:
He escuchado mucho este término.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56