KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

odds

Spanish translation: Probabilidades (en los juegos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:odds
Spanish translation:Probabilidades (en los juegos)
Entered by: Esau Rodriguez

09:54 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: odds
Because of the different numbers of stop positions for the symbols the odds of winning can be differentiated,
(Es una máquina de juegos tragamonedas del tipo de "frutas")
Esau Rodriguez
Spain
las probabilidades
Explanation:

En el juego, "the odds" son las probabilidades.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias amigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5probabilidades
Gustavo Garrido
4 +4las probabilidades
Andy Watkinson
5momios
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
probabilidades


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 10:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROUTLEDGE
odds n pl
MATH probabilidades f pl

También \"POSIBILIDADES\"

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> gracias. :)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Didn't see you there!
8 mins
  -> Of course, we answered simultaneously. Hi!!

agree  J. Calzado
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
las probabilidades


Explanation:

En el juego, "the odds" son las probabilidades.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Muchas gracias amigo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 mins

agree  J. Calzado
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
momios


Explanation:
Term used by gamblers


    Reference: http://hermosillovirtual.com
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831