KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wire nail

Spanish translation: Clavo de Acero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire nail
Spanish translation:Clavo de Acero
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

11:01 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wire nail
Son un tipo de clavos
Blanca Rodr�guez
Clavo de Acero
Explanation:
Puedes ver una foto aquí: Suerte.

BMW Motorcycles - Workshop: Engine Coolants and BMW Bikes
... This picture shows a discoloured sight glass on a K100RT. ... Ideally the wire nail
should be slightly smaller than the hole made by using the soldering iron. ...
http://www.bmwmotorrad.co.za/workshop/sightglass.html



Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Clavo de Acero
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1espiche
Circe
4 +1clavo de París; clavo de cabeza redonda; alfiler de ParísMa. Concepcion Castro-Aragon
4...punta de trefilería...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espiche


Explanation:
Saludos :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
8 mins
  -> Gracias Serguey :o)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clavo de Acero


Explanation:
Puedes ver una foto aquí: Suerte.

BMW Motorcycles - Workshop: Engine Coolants and BMW Bikes
... This picture shows a discoloured sight glass on a K100RT. ... Ideally the wire nail
should be slightly smaller than the hole made by using the soldering iron. ...
http://www.bmwmotorrad.co.za/workshop/sightglass.html





Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Una otra posibilidad.
1 day39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clavo de París; clavo de cabeza redonda; alfiler de París


Explanation:
las primeras dos acepciones están en Babylon; la tercera en Simon & Schuster's. Suerte.

Ma. Concepcion Castro-Aragon
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Las son en mis diccionarios politécnicos también.
21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...punta de trefilería...


Explanation:
This comes from Eurodic.

Document 1

Subject - European Union - European Communities(=CE)

(1)
TERM wire nail
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;73.31

(1)
TERM punta de trefileria
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 73.17

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952