KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Docking cleat

Spanish translation: bita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:docking cleat
Spanish translation:bita
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

11:03 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Docking cleat
No hay, es una lista de materiales
Blanca Rodr�guez
bita
Explanation:
Sí, al poste de ammarre del atracadero se le llama bita.
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Amarra del embarcadero/marina
MikeGarcia
4bita
Elías Sauza
4...Poste de Amarre del Atracadero
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Poste de Amarre del Atracadero


Explanation:

Si son materiales de puerto.
Pero tengo mis dudas por falta de contexto. Suerte

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bita


Explanation:
Sí, al poste de ammarre del atracadero se le llama bita.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amarra del embarcadero/marina


Explanation:
Así se le llama en Argentina.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Don Gabriel!!!