KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

credit company

Spanish translation: sociedad financiera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit company
Spanish translation:sociedad financiera
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

11:55 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecommunicatios
English term or phrase: credit company
For example, a credit company which normally receives many short incoming calls...
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
sociedad financiera
Explanation:
Alcazar Varó-Hughes, Diccionario de términos económicos
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9compañía de créditoxxxDiego V
4 +3sociedad financiera
Emanuela Corbetta
4"corporaci'on/ asociaci'on financiera"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
compañía de crédito


Explanation:
compañía de crédito

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, no conozco otra traducción para este término.
8 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
30 mins

agree  Egmont
31 mins

agree  xxxCGLTRAD: o también "cooperativa de crédito" (por lo menos en España)
45 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sociedad financiera


Explanation:
Alcazar Varó-Hughes, Diccionario de términos económicos

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Verdad, tambi'en.
10 mins

agree  Egmont: ...too!
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Si te gusta más...
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"corporaci'on/ asociaci'on financiera"


Explanation:
Just a modest supplementation.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517