KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

remote mirroring

Spanish translation: copiado remoto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote mirroring
Spanish translation:copiado remoto
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:24 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: remote mirroring
Do you require remote mirroring and/or Snapshot functionality?
giselle sa
copiado remoto
Explanation:
Eso deduzco por las referencias que adjunto.

Your search: "remote mirroring"+radar Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-12 of 12


Super DLTtape : page6
... Several important areas need to be on your radar screen to achieve it. ... Electronic
vaulting is closer to the time point of failure, and remote mirroring ...
http://www.dlttape.com/Practices/Continuity/Simplifying the ...


Interop
... acronym is always a signal that a technology is on everyone's radar ... promising applications
for outsourcing: network client access to remote storage, remote ...
http://www.key3media.com/interop/thisweek/index_022702.php


Tape still alive and kicking
... Although some technologies such as remote mirroring and virtual tape can ease the ... believe
some of the different storage formats will disappear from the radar ...
http://www.infoworld.com/articles/op/xml/01/12/18/011218opst...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Your search: \"copiado remoto\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Noticias de IBM
... Otras funciones, tales como el estándar de industria de IBM de PPRC (Copiado Remoto
entre Pares) y FlashCopy, así como la nueva y revolucionaria tecnología ...
http://www.ibm.com/ar/news/1999/12/almacenamiento.phtml


Soporte Técnico: Archivos respaldados diariamente
... respaldados y otros no. Esta discriminación nace de la necesidad de
eficientizar el proceso de copiado remoto. Archivos respaldados ...
http://web.urbano.com.mx/soporte/articulo.php3?idart=34
More Results From: web.urbano.com.mx


Regreso a la Página Inicial CLIENTES REFERENCIA DE AMERICA ...
... Tres (3) IBM ESS (2 x 1,6 Tb con Flash Copy y Copiado Remoto), cada um deles; Renovación
del Servicio de Outsourcing por 5 años implementado desde la planta ...
http://www.ciberspacio.com/imagenes/fotos/sfo/pw8.html



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2copiado remoto
Robert INGLEDEW
5reflejo remoto
Alfarero
4 +1...doble escritura igual remota / a distancia...
Ramón Solá
5uso de espejos remotos
Maximino Alvarez
4 +1representación remota
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4transferencia remota
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4teleobservación, imágenes a distancia o remotas; copia de seguridad; réplicaMa. Concepcion Castro-Aragon
3Espejado remoto.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representación remota


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: sin mucho contexto....
8 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copiado remoto


Explanation:
Eso deduzco por las referencias que adjunto.

Your search: "remote mirroring"+radar Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-12 of 12


Super DLTtape : page6
... Several important areas need to be on your radar screen to achieve it. ... Electronic
vaulting is closer to the time point of failure, and remote mirroring ...
http://www.dlttape.com/Practices/Continuity/Simplifying the ...


Interop
... acronym is always a signal that a technology is on everyone's radar ... promising applications
for outsourcing: network client access to remote storage, remote ...
http://www.key3media.com/interop/thisweek/index_022702.php


Tape still alive and kicking
... Although some technologies such as remote mirroring and virtual tape can ease the ... believe
some of the different storage formats will disappear from the radar ...
http://www.infoworld.com/articles/op/xml/01/12/18/011218opst...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Your search: \"copiado remoto\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Noticias de IBM
... Otras funciones, tales como el estándar de industria de IBM de PPRC (Copiado Remoto
entre Pares) y FlashCopy, así como la nueva y revolucionaria tecnología ...
http://www.ibm.com/ar/news/1999/12/almacenamiento.phtml


Soporte Técnico: Archivos respaldados diariamente
... respaldados y otros no. Esta discriminación nace de la necesidad de
eficientizar el proceso de copiado remoto. Archivos respaldados ...
http://web.urbano.com.mx/soporte/articulo.php3?idart=34
More Results From: web.urbano.com.mx


Regreso a la Página Inicial CLIENTES REFERENCIA DE AMERICA ...
... Tres (3) IBM ESS (2 x 1,6 Tb con Flash Copy y Copiado Remoto), cada um deles; Renovación
del Servicio de Outsourcing por 5 años implementado desde la planta ...
http://www.ciberspacio.com/imagenes/fotos/sfo/pw8.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jairaramb: Mirrored: Having the files on your site duplicated on another site. Microsoft has many mirror sites for its downloadable files on the Internet.(diccionario técnico)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, jairaramb.

agree  MikeGarcia: I have a suggestion further below.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uso de espejos remotos


Explanation:
en el contexto de equipos informáticos, mirror se suele traducir por espejo cuando es sustantivo y por reflejar cuando es verbo. Básicamente es un duplicado del contenido de un disco duro por motivos de seguridad

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teleobservación, imágenes a distancia o remotas; copia de seguridad; réplica


Explanation:
En caso de imágenes de satélites, teleobservación, a control remoto, etc.
Réplica. Glosario Babylon aplicado a Informática
En el glosario Microsoft: Use disk mirroring to keep your data backed up dynamically = Utilizar la operación de espejo de disco para mantener una copia de seguridad de...

Ma. Concepcion Castro-Aragon
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Espejado remoto.


Explanation:
Just an idea.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reflejo remoto


Explanation:
ok

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferencia remota


Explanation:
Inicialmente este fué un nombre para un proceso específico, creo que de Microsoft. Luego se generalizó, lo tomó Dell y otra gente. Pero estoy bastante seguro se refiere a transferencia o copia de archivos / información.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...doble escritura igual remota / a distancia...


Explanation:
This comes from Eurodic.

Document 4

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)
Definition replicated by a functional,exact duplicate to provide a real-time backup system
Reference Quantum Power Labs Inc.,Power Supply Terminology,1997

(1)
TERM mirrored
Reference Quantum Power Labs Inc.,Power Supply Terminology,1997
Note {GRM} adj.

(1)
TERM doble escritura igual en disco
Reference E.Rodríguez Pertusa,Ing.de Telecomunicaciones,Madrid,España,2000

...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!