KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

internal HDD

Spanish translation: unidad de disco duro interna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal HDD
Spanish translation:unidad de disco duro interna
Entered by: Maximino Alvarez

14:41 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: internal HDD
PV750MNAS TOWER - 6 internal HDD
Because customer needs to store Files rather than applicationsStorage to be connected to the network
giselle sa
unidad de disco duro interna
Explanation:
Hard Disk Drive

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10unidad de disco duro interna
Maximino Alvarez
5 +4Disco rígido interno
Claudia Andreani
5 +3Disco duro interno
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Disco Duro Interno
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Disco duro interno


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
6 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez
11 mins

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Esto está perfecto. HDD no tiene nada que ver con "drivers".
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Disco rígido interno


Explanation:
HDD = Hard disk driver

(tamaña computadora)

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins
  -> gracias....

agree  Antonio Costa
18 mins
  -> gracias Antonio

agree  MikeGarcia: Yesss!
1 hr
  -> graciasssss!

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

neutral  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: tanto duro como rígido están bien. Y aquí claramente no están hablando de driver, que generalmente se traduce como controlador. HDD is always the acronym for Hard Disk Drive. Drivers for hards disks are virtually unheard of today, they're in the firmware.
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
unidad de disco duro interna


Explanation:
Hard Disk Drive

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yep
6 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez, George.

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Eso es
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián.

agree  Susana Melguizo
32 mins
  -> Gracias, smelguizo.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Pere Ferrés Gurt: Esta es la traducción literal
59 mins
  -> Gracias, pfg.

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias otra vez, Ana.

agree  Hans Gärtner
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hans.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible tambi¨¦n, pero est¨¢ es la traducci§ån literal.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí.

agree  Ramón Solá: Claro, Sergio, como que ninguna otra traduce "drive" por "unidad"...
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón. ¿Quién es Sergio?

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: También está bien (aún más si pagan por palabra) :)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rick. Y no seas mal pensado. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disco Duro Interno


Explanation:
Just that. Good afternoon.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080