KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

XML stands

Spanish translation: XML significa...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XML stands
Spanish translation:XML significa...
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:49 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: XML stands
XML stands for Extensible Markup Language: though its syntax is tag based, like in HTML, the set of tags can be expanded. XML users can create their own tags which conform to the content of the document. Tags are brackets and text inside them. There are tags that open a sentence, and ones that close it. As the XML markup in fact reflects the content of the document, it can be used as a universal format for any applications. This makes XML, as a document markup language, even more important and useful.

Muchísimas gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
XML significa...
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
¡Madre mía, que desatención de mi parte! Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1XML significa...
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Stand for = Significa, es la sigla de...
Olga Alex


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XML significa...


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
¡Madre mía, que desatención de mi parte! Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stand for = Significa, es la sigla de...


Explanation:
Suerte.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1576